The Honourable Chrystia Freeland, P.C., M.P.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada,
I would like to extend my heartfelt congratulations on achieving a milestone in our relations – the 25th Anniversary of diplomatic ties between Uzbekistan and Canada.
As we charted new course at the outset of our Independence, Uzbekistan enjoyed Canada’s full support and cooperation.
Ever since we have been able to lay and significantly strengthen the foundation of Uzbek-Canadian friendship and partnership.
Over the years our countries have worked together on a number of tracks to advance areas of mutual interest to include diplomatic and inter-parliamentary interactions, trade and economic cooperation, cultural exchanges. We succeeded in promoting institutionalized political dialogue through annual consultations between our respective ministries.
I have no doubt that we will jointly endeavor to further expand and strengthen our multifaceted relations substantiating our agenda. We have yet to uncover full potential of our mutually beneficial cooperation in the sphere of investments, trade, tourism, science and technology, education, culture.
I am convinced that further deepening of bilateral ties between Uzbekistan and Canada will serve for the benefit of both our countries and peoples in the years to come.
Availing myself of this opportunity, I wish you, Minister, every success in your public service.