Appeal to Minister Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Missions of Uzbekistan overseas
Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
Basic Cooperation Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and UNICEF was signed on December 19, 1994 in Tashkent. Document ratified by the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on December 22, 1995.
UNICEF Representative Office in Uzbekistan was opened on March 1, 1994. From 1994 to 2000 first Country program for cooperation between the Government of Uzbekistan and from 2000 to 2004 the second Country program were implemented. For these purposes UNICEF allocated 19 million USD.
On November 30, 2009 a new third Country program for cooperation between Uzbekistan and UNICEF for the period of 2010-2015 was signed. Under this program, UNICEF increases funding the projects in Uzbekistan from the annual 5 million USD to 7 million USD. Thereby, the total assistance of UNICEF for 2010-2015 reach 42,234 million USD. Out of this amount of assistance 19.734 million USD - funds of UNICEF, 22,500 million USD – financed by donors.
UNICEF carries its activity in Uzbekistan within the framework of Country program for cooperation with Uzbekistan and covers the following areas:
• promoting the welfare of the population;
• protecting maternal and child health;
• contribution to the improvement of child life.
Taking into consideration the basic tasks of the Country program for cooperation, UNICEF is taking concrete actions to improve maternal and child health, which include issues such as supporting the healthcare reform, the safety of maternity, integrated management of childhood illnesses and etc.
UNICEF is also working to support implementation in Uzbekistan the international definition of live birth criteria, management initiatives on safe maternity and prevention of transmission of HIV/AIDS from mother to child, as well as to increase the percentage of infants who are exclusively breastfed up to 6 months.
Along with these activities, UNICEF Office is also operating in the following areas:
• stimulating protection against diseases through measles, polio, improving the vaccination coverage of infants and improving the management of childhood illnesses such as diarrhea and respiratory diseases;
• addressing the health problems related to iodine deficiency, through the achievement of universal salt iodization;
• providing the supplements containing vitamin A for children aged 6 to 9 months as a strategy for improving child health and reducing infant and child mortality;
• providing supplements containing iron to reduce anemia among the women of childbearing age, pregnant women and children in most vulnerable regions of the country;
• ensuring the implementation of the integrated management of childhood illness, safe immunization practices, lactation management and control of vitamin deficiency in the curricula of medical schools, which is a part of the primary health care activities.
In addition, UNICEF is currently working to attract the additional funding from donor countries and the Global Partnership in Education in the amount of 49.9 million USD.
On May 15, 2013 Tashkent hosted the final meeting on the midterm review of the UNICEF Country program for cooperation for 2010-2015. In this meeting UNICEF was presented by the Deputy Regional Director of UNICEF for Central and Eastern Europe and the CIS K.Madi. Uzbekistan was represented by the delegation headed by the Deputy Prime Minister A.Ikramov. During the meeting both sides discussed the results achieved within the framework of Country program for cooperation and further steps for bilateral cooperation.
The Country program for cooperation for the period of 2016-2020 between the Government of Uzbekistan and UNICEF Country office in Tashkent is planned to be signed in 2016.