About a telephone conversation between the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan
On 12 June, a telephone conversation took place between President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The President of Uzbekistan expressed genuine gratitude to the President of Kazakhstan for the hospitality and respect shown to Uzbekistan’s delegation during a visit to the city of Astana on 8-9 June for participation in that session of the Council of the Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
It was especially noted that this summit held in the capital city of Kazakhstan was a historic event in stepping up the work of the SCO. India and Pakistan became full members of the SCO, and this fact was described as one of the main results of the summit. The importance of continuing active cooperation within the SCO was emphasized.
The President of Uzbekistan congratulated Kazakhstan’s leader on the Astana EXPO - 2017 international exposition and expressed a wish for its success.
It was said that this exposition would certainly serve to attract high technologies and investments for the further development of the region’s states.
The Heads of State exchanged views on topical issues relating to regional and international politics and mutual cooperation.
The conversation was held in a friendly atmosphere, in the spirit of mutual understanding and respect characteristic of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan relations.